English (Nonferrous Metals and Alloys - Various)
nickel silver [correct]; nickel silver alloy; German silver [correct, see observation]; argentan [obsolete]; silveroid; nickel brass
DEF: A silver-white alloy composed of 52-80% copper, 10-35% zinc, and 5-35% nickel; sometimes also contains a few percent of lead and tin.
OBS: The German silver name was changed to nickel silver around World War I for patriotic reasons.
OBS: argentan: Early name for nickel silver.
OBS: silveroid: 66% copper, 24% zinc, and 10% nickel.
French (Métaux et alliages non ferreux divers)
argentan [correct, masculine noun]; argenton [correct, masculine noun]; maillechort [correct, masculine noun]; argent allemand [masculine noun]; argent d'Allemagne [masculine noun]; métal d'Alger [masculine noun]
DEF: Alliage de cuivre, de zinc et de nickel qui imite l'argent.
Spanish (Metales y aleaciones no ferrosos - Varios)
argentán [correct, masculine noun]; argentón [masculine noun]
DEF: Aleación de la cual existen varias fórmulas, especialmente la que es a base de cobre (60%), cinc (20%) y níquel (20%), de color y aspecto parecido al de la plata.
OBS: Usado para reemplazar a [la plata] en la fabricación de cubiertos, vajilla y obras de orfebrería.