English (Historical Names; Regional Dialects and Expressions; Military (General))
Jerry [correct, Great Britain, pejorative]
OBS: In informal British usage, the term refers to a German, especially a German soldier in World War I, because of the helmet worn by the German soldier of that period. The helmet resembled a jerry, which is a popular British designation for a chamber pot. The term was then used by American soldiers later on.
OBS: Jerry was using 88-mm shells.
French (Appellations historiques; Régionalismes et usages particuliers; Militaire (Généralités))
Boche [correct, masculine noun, Europe, pejorative]
OBS: Argot militaire pour désigner un Allemand.