English (Types of Ships and Boats; Sea Operations (Military))
coastal escort vessel [correct]
CONT: After serving as a coastal escort vessel in World War II, the Rio Branco returned to hydrographic work and was discarded in 1957 or 1958.
French (Types de bateaux; Opérations en mer (Militaire))
escorteur côtier [correct, masculine noun]