English (History (General); Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
commemoration date [correct]
CONT: This year, national commemorations are not just focused on VE Day (8 May) and VJ Day (15 August), but also include End of the War ceremonial events to be held on 10 July, the official commemoration date marking the end of the war ...
CONT: The sixteenth of March is a commemoration date for the so-called Latvian Legionnaires, who were forced to serve in the Nazi army during World War II.
French (Histoire (Généralités); Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
date de commémoration [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le rapport remis au Premier Ministre le 12 avril, le comité propose le 10 mai comme date de commémoration, dénommée : «Journée des mémoires de la traite négrière, de l'esclavage et de leurs abolitions».