English (Labour and Employment; Public Service)
lifelong career [correct]
CONT: However, since World War II, public servants had come to expect lifelong careers and regular promotions against the backdrop of continually expanding government programs.
French (Travail et emploi; Fonction publique)
carrière à vie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, à partir de la Deuxième Guerre mondiale, les fonctionnaires avaient fini par s'attendre à une carrière à vie et à bénéficier de promotions constantes, alors que les programmes gouvernementaux ne cessaient de croître.