English (Art History and Theory)
war artists program [correct]
CONT: He promoted Canadian art through his commercial work and arts organizations, instigating the WWII [World War II] war artists program.
French (Histoire et théorie de l'art)
programme des artistes de guerre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Il encourage l’art canadien par l’intermédiaire de sa création publicitaire et d’organisations artistiques, créant le programme des peintres de guerre durant la Seconde Guerre mondiale.