English (General Vocabulary)
Newfoundlander [correct, adjective, Canada]; Newlander [correct, see observation, adjective, Canada]; Newfie [avoid, see observation, adjective, Canada, familiar]; Newf [avoid, see observation, adjective, Canada, familiar]
DEF: Coming from, of, or having to do with Newfoundland or its people.
OBS: "Newlander, "the variant of "Newfoundlander, "was advanced by news paper writers after World War II because the residents objected to the informal terms "Newf" and "Newfie. "
OBS: "Newfie" is still common and used with some affection by Newfoundlanders. Newfie, Newf: Informal usage.
French (Vocabulaire général)
terre-neuvien [correct, adjective, masculine noun, Canada]; terre-neuvienne [correct, adjective, feminine noun, Canada]; newfie [avoid, anglicism, adjective, masculine and feminine noun, Canada, pejorative]
DEF: Qui provient de Terre-Neuve, la concerne ou lui est propre, ou l'est à ses habitants.
OBS: Formes plurielles : terre-neuviens, terre-neuviennes.