English (Types of Ships and Boats; Naval Forces)
River class [correct, noun]
OBS: A class of frigates used by the Allied navies during World War II. Not to be confused with the contemporary River class of the Royal Canadian Navy.
French (Types de bateaux; Forces navales)
classe River [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: Classe de frégates utilisées par les marines alliées pendant la Deuxième Guerre mondiale. Ne pas confondre avec la classe Fleuves et rivières de la Marine royale canadienne contemporaine.