English (Air Defence; Target Acquisition)
aerial spotting [correct]; aircraft assisted fire control
OBS: [During the battle of Iwo Jiwa in World War II] aerial spotting for artillery was used because of poor ground forward observation.
French (Défense aérienne; Acquisition d'objectif)
réglage du tir par avion [correct, masculine noun]