English (Historical Names; Military Strategy; Combined Forces (Military))
Normandy landing [correct]
OBS: The Normandy landings were the landing operations on Tuesday, 6 June 1944 of the Allied invasion of Normandy in Operation Overlord during World War II.
OBS: Normandy landing: designation usually used in the plural.
French (Appellations historiques; Stratégie militaire; Interarmées)
débarquement de Normandie [correct, masculine noun]; débarquement en Normandie [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ensemble d'opérations qui, pendant la Seconde Guerre mondiale […] permirent aux forces alliées […] d'aborder le continent européen […]
Spanish (Designaciones históricas; Estrategia militar; Fuerzas conjuntas (Militar))
desembarco de Normandía [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Conjunto de operaciones llevadas a cabo por las fuerzas aliadas […] durante la Segunda Guerra Mundial […]
OBS: desembarco de Normandía: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, recomienda emplear la minúscula inicial en la palabra "desembarco" para referirse a este acontecimiento histórico.