English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Pollutants)
chlorinated pesticide [correct]
CONT: However, chlorinated pesticides are notoriously toxic for higher life forms and persistent in the environment.... The most notable chlorinated pesticide is the insecticide DDT [dichlorodiphenyltrichloroethane] that was used in massive quantities after World War II.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Agents de pollution)
pesticide chloré [correct, masculine noun]