English (Internet and Telematics)
semantic Web [correct, see observation]; SemWeb [correct]
DEF: A set of formats and languages that find and analyze data on the World Wide Web, allowing consumers and businesses to understand all kinds of useful online information.
CONT: The semantic Web is taken as an approach to reduce the burden for the user and to automate the processing of Web content, making it machine-understandable rather than just machine-presentable. It is distinguished from natural language processing semantics insofar as it addresses a far broader range of multimedia resources than text, and is based on content description rather than (purely) linguistic/grammatical analysis.
OBS: semantic Web : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "Web" be capitalized when it stands alone as a noun meaning the "World Wide Web. "
French (Internet et télématique)
Web sémantique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; toile sémantique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie enrichie de la toile, dans laquelle la recherche de l'information peut être facilitée grâce à une indexation automatisée et structurée du contenu et des liens.
CONT: Le Web sémantique permet de définir, à l'aide de métadonnées, des objets Web répartis. Les moteurs (interactifs) ou les agents (autonomes) peuvent ainsi rechercher, intégrer et réutiliser les objectifs voulus dans des applications et ce avec une grande précision.
OBS: Web sémantique : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.
OBS: toile sémantique : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 27 décembre 2009.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
web semántica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La web semántica es una web extendida, dotada de mayor significado en la que cualquier usuario en Internet podrá encontrar respuestas a sus preguntas de forma más rápida y sencilla gracias a una información mejor definida.
OBS: web semántica: "web" se escribe con minúscula en este caso. "Web" como sustantivo se escribirá con mayúscula solo cuando haga referencia a la red mundial de comunicaciones (World Wide Web).