English (Internet and Telematics)
Web/CD hybrid [correct, see observation]; Web-CD hybrid [correct, see observation]
DEF: The marriage of CDs [compact disks] (and now DVDs [digital versatile disks]) and the Web in a way that allows the CD to generate the bandwidth-intensive multimedia elements, while the Web generates more text-based content.
CONT: Examples of Web-CD hybrids are WebCT, WebMD, and WebTV.
OBS: Some attempts have been successful but version control, shifting Web addresses, and added technical complexity can be real mesurement and logistic problems.
OBS: Web/CD hybrid; Web-CD hybrid : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "Web" be capitalized when it is used as a noun meaning the "World Wide Web. "
French (Internet et télématique)
hybride Web-CD [proposal, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: CD : disque compact.
OBS: hybride Web-CD : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé en tant que nom.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
híbrido de web y CD-ROM [masculine noun]