English (Internet and Telematics)
dark Web [correct, see observation]
CONT: The websites in the dark Web are characterized by their use of encryption software that makes their users and their locations anonymous. That’s why illegal activity is so common on the dark Web: users can withhold their identity; the owners of illegal websites can hide their location; and data can be transferred anonymously.
OBS: dark Web : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "Web" be capitalized when it is used as a noun meaning the "World Wide Web. "
French (Internet et télématique)
Web clandestin [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; réseau clandestin [correct, masculine noun]; dark Web [avoid, anglicism, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Web clandestin, qui fait partie du Web invisible, est intentionnellement caché. Il est plus souvent associé à des activités criminelles ou frauduleuses. Cette partie du web est chiffrée et ses utilisateurs l'utilisent sous le couvert de l'anonymat au moyen de moteurs de recherche, comme Tor, et de cryptomonnaies intraçables, comme Bitcoin.
OBS: Web clandestin : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé en tant que nom.