English (Internet and Telematics; IT Security)
Web of trust [correct, see observation]
DEF: An informal means of confirming the identity of someone with whom you communicate electronically.
OBS: In asymmetric cryptography, one of the biggest concerns is ensuring that the person who claims to be John Doe is really John Doe. Jane Doe can verify that John Doe is really John Doe by non-electronic means, such as by phone. If Jane Doe knows that John Doe has taken similar steps to verify that Jack Smith and Jill Jones are who they claim to be, then Jane Doe may trust his contacts, as well.
OBS: Web of trust : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “Web” be capitalized when it stands alone as a noun meaning the “World Wide Web. ”
French (Internet et télématique; Sécurité des TI)
Web de confiance [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Avec un taux de participation de plus de 37 %, les consommateurs sur Internet affirment leur volonté de donner leur avis afin que les marchands puissent améliorer leurs services. Une véritable prise de conscience pour construire un Web de confiance.
OBS: Web de confiance : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.