English (Internet and Telematics)
surface Web [correct, see observation]; visible Web [correct, see observation]; indexable Web [correct, see observation]; indexed Web [correct, see observation]
CONT: The surface Web, also called the visible Web, is the portion of the Web that is freely available to the general public.
OBS: surface Web; visible Web; indexable Web; indexed Web : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "Web" be capitalized when it is used as a noun meaning the "World Wide Web. "
French (Internet et télématique)
Web de surface [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Web surfacique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Web visible [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Web indexable [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
OBS: Web de surface; Web surfacique; Web visible; Web indexable : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé en tant que nom.