English (Internet and Telematics; Human Behaviour)
web rage [correct, see observation]; web-rage [correct, see observation]; Web rage [correct]
DEF: Uncontrollable anger in a person on the WWW [World Wide Web], due especially to [the] slow response of the computer.
OBS: web rage; web-rage: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “web” not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
French (Internet et télématique; Comportement humain)
rage Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; rage du cyberespace [feminine noun]; rage en ligne [feminine noun]; furie du Web [see observation, feminine noun]; furie du web [feminine noun]
OBS: rage Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé après un nom qu’il qualifie. Il est toujours invariable.
OBS: furie du Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.