English (Information Processing (Informatics); Storage Media (Data Processing))
Portable Network Graphics [correct]; PNG [correct]; PNG format [correct]
CONT: PNG : Developed as a patent-free alternative to GIF, the Portable Network Graphics(PNG) format is used for losslessly compressing and displaying images on the World Wide Web. Unlike GIF, PNG supports 24-bit images and produces background transparency without jagged edges; however, some older versions of Web browsers may not support PNG images.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Supports d'information (Informatique))
format PNG [correct, masculine noun]; PNG [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le PNG (Portable Network Graphics), peut aussi bien s'utiliser pour des photos que pour des graphiques. Format libre de droit créé par W3C, destiné à remplacer le format GIF, soumis quant à lui à des droits d'utilisation. Le PNG utilise une compression non dégradante, comme le GIF, accepte la transparence, et peut être animé et entrelacé.