English (Internet and Telematics)
intraweb [correct, see observation]; internal Web [correct, see observation]; internal web [correct]; corporate Web [see observation]; corporate web
DEF: [A Web] comprising all HTTP [Hypertext Transfer Protocol] nodes on an intranet.
CONT: [The word] "intraweb" is formed from the prefix intra- plus web and thus refers to web sites that are only accessible to people within a specific group, organization or community. Nowadays, most large companies have intrawebs as part of their internal information system.
OBS: intraweb: The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "web" not be capitalized when it is part of a compound, whether the compound is written as two words or one, with or without a hyphen.
OBS: internal Web; corporate Web : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that "Web" be capitalized when it is used as a noun meaning the "World Wide Web. "
French (Internet et télématique)
intraweb [correct, masculine noun]; Web interne [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
CONT: Le Web interne permet l’accès aux documents du SGQ [système de gestion de la qualité], aux politiques et formulaires concernant les ressources humaines, à une bibliothèque de modèles, aux documents et procédures qui permettent aux employés de faire leur travail avec plus d’efficacité et d’efficience.
OBS: La partie purement Web d'un intranet, donc les services accessibles via HTTP [Hypertext Transfer Protocol].
OBS: Web interne : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé en tant que nom.