English (Publication and Bookselling; Internet and Telematics)
writing for the Web [correct, see observation]
OBS: writing for the Web : The Translation Bureau recommends in its revised 2013 Linguistic Recommendation that “Web” be capitalized when it stands alone as a noun meaning the “World Wide Web. ”
French (Édition et librairie; Internet et télématique)
rédaction pour le Web [correct, see observation, feminine noun]
OBS: rédaction pour le Web : Le Bureau de la traduction préconise dans sa Recommandation linguistique révisée en 2013 la majuscule initiale lorsque «Web» est employé seul, en tant que nom.