English (Information Processing (Informatics); Programming Languages; Television Arts; Technical Aids for Persons with Disabilities)
audio description [correct]; auditory description [correct, standardized]
CONT: An auditory description provides information about actions, body language, graphics, and scene changes in a video. Auditory descriptions are commonly used by people who are blind or have low vision, although they may also be used as a low-bandwidth equivalent on the web. An auditory description is either a pre-recorded human voice or a synthesized voice (recorded or automatically generated in real time).
OBS: auditory description : designation standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) whose role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
PHR: extended audio description, prerecorded audio description
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Langages de programmation; Télévision (Arts du spectacle); Aides techniques pour personnes handicapées)
audiodescription [correct, feminine noun]; description auditive [correct, feminine noun]; description sonore [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: audiodescription étendue, audiodescription pré-enregistrée, description sonore pré-enregistrée
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Lenguaje de programación; Televisión (Artes escénicas); Ayudas técnicas para personas minusválidas)
descripción acústica [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Derecho a servicios accesibles de televisión, radiodifusión e Internet (incluyendo descripción acústica, interpretación en lenguaje gestual y subtitulado de programas, en caso necesario).