English (Programming Languages; Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
subcomponent [correct]
CONT: The corresponding resource identifier is obtained by resolving the URI-reference to absolute form as specified by URI. If a fragment identifier is included in the URI-reference then the resource identifier refers only to the subcomponent of the containing resource that is identifed by the corresponding fragment id internal to that containing resource, otherwise the identifier refers to the entire resource specified by the URI.
OBS: subcomponent : term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) document. The W3C' s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Langages de programmation; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
sous-composante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: sous-composante : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.