English (Computer Programs and Programming)
file transportation [correct]
OBS: RDF and XML are complementary: RDF is a model of metadata and only addresses by reference many of the encoding issues that transportation and file storage require (such as internationalization, character sets, etc.
OBS: file transportation : term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) document. The W3C' s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
transport de fichier [masculine noun]
OBS: transport de fichier : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.