English (Computer Programs and Programming)
variable namespace [correct]
CONT: ... treat the text as a path expression, looking the context name up in the local variable namespace.
OBS: variable namespace : term taken from a World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) document. The W3C' s role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
espace de nom variable [masculine noun]; espace de nommage variable [masculine noun]
OBS: espace de nom variable : terme tiré d'un document traduit de l'anglais par le World Wide Web Consortium dont le rôle est d'établir des normes reliées aux technologies Internet.