English (Computer Programs and Programming; Computer Peripheral Equipment; Information Processing (Informatics); Internet and Telematics)
image editor [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A] graphics program that provides a variety of options for altering images of different formats.
OBS: image editor : term standardized by the World Wide Web Consortium(W3C) whose role is to establish standards relating to Internet technology.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Périphériques (Informatique); Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
éditeur d'image [correct, masculine noun]; éditeur d'images [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Logiciel graphique proposant une série d'options qui permettent de modifier des images obtenues de divers formats.