English (Treaties and Conventions)
regional arrangement [correct]; regional agreement [correct]; regional understanding [correct]
CONT: Regional arrangements. The regional international organizations(e. g., NATO, CENTO, SEATO, or the WARSAW PACT) established for the purpose of handling problems germane or unique to a specific geographic area or region without relying on major international organizations such as the United Nations which, being world-wide in the scope of its operations, may not be able to cope with regional problems.
CONT: Noting in the ... Charter [of the United Nations] precludes the existence of regional arrangements or agencies for dealing with such matters relating to the maintenance of international peace and security as are appropriate for regional action, provided that such arrangements or agencies and their activities are consistent with the Purposes and Principles of the United Nations.
OBS: See Art. 52 of the Charter of the United Nations.
French (Traités et alliances)
accord régional [correct, masculine noun]; entente régionale [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Aucune disposition de la [...] Charte [des Nations Unies] ne s'oppose à l'existence d'accords ou d'organismes régionaux destinés à régler les affaires qui, touchant au maintien de la paix et de la sécurité internationales, se prêtent à une action de caractère régional, pourvu que ces accords ou ces organismes et leur activité soient compatibles avec les buts et les principes des Nations Unies.
OBS: Voir Art. 52 de la Charte des Nations Unies.
Spanish (Tratados y convenios)
acuerdo regional [masculine noun]