English (Scientific Instruments; Astronautics)
improved limb atmospheric spectrometer [correct]; ILAS [correct]
CONT: Improved Limb Atmospheric Spectrometer(ILAS) developed by the Environment Agency of Japan is a sensor to monitor the polar stratospheric ozone. The object of ILAS is to monitor and study changes in the stratosphere which are triggered by emissions of Chloro Fluoro Carbons(CFC), and to check the effectiveness of world-wide emission controls of CFCs.
French (Instruments scientifiques; Astronautique)
spectromètre perfectionné du limbe atmosphérique [correct, masculine noun]