English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Biochemistry)
diiodohydroxyquinoline [correct]; iodoquinol [correct]
OBS: One of the halogenated 8-quinolinols widely used as an intestinal antiseptic, especially as an antiamebic agent. It is also used topically in other infections and may cause CNS and eye damage. It is known by very many similar trade names world-wide.
OBS: Chemical formula: C9H5I2NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Biochimie)
diiodohydroxyquinoléine [correct, masculine noun]; iodoquinol [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C9H5I2NO
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Bioquímica)
yodoquinol [masculine noun]