English (Wireless and Mobile Communications)
tri-band [correct]
DEF: Refers to a cell phone that operates in three of the four major frequency bands used world-wide.
OBS: Usually these bands are the 900, 1800, and 1900 MHz bands, although exceptions exist.
French (Communications sans fil et mobiles)
tribande [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Se dit d'un] téléphone cellulaire qui fonctionne avec trois des quatre bandes de fréquence principales utilisées à l'échelle mondiale.
OBS: Ces bandes sont les bandes de 900, 1800, 1900 MHz, bien qu'il existe des exceptions.