English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
revenue-enhancing measure [correct]; revenue-raising measure [correct]
CONT: Revenue-enhancing measures(Personal income tax, Changes to RRSPs, Restrict tax assistance/non-deductibility of fees, Tax world-wide income of non-res. pensioners, LSVC : Restrict tax assistance, Measures to combat underground economy) Total 50 millions of dollars for 1996-97, 175 millions of dollars for 1997-98, 360 millions of dollars for 1998-99.
CONT: In most jurisdictions, major new revenue-raising measures have been avoided in recognition of an already high tax burden and governments’ desire to stimulate job creation.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
mesure d'accroissement des recettes [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Mesures d'accroissement des recettes (Impôt sur le revenu des particuliers, Modifications des REER, Limitation de l'aide fiscale/non-déductibilité des frais, Imposition du revenu mondial des pensionnés non résidents, Mesures sur les SCRT : Réduction de l'aide fiscale, Lutte contre l'économie souterraine) Total pour 1996-97, 25 millions de dollars, pour 1997-98, 60 millions de dollars, pour 1998-99, 100 millions de dollars.
CONT: La plupart des gouvernements ont évité de recourir à d'importantes mesures d'accroissement des recettes afin de tenir compte du fardeau déjà assez lourd qui était imposé aux contribuables et de la nécessité de stimuler la création d'emplois.