English (Weapon Systems (Land Forces); Weapon Systems (Air Forces); Weapon Systems (Naval Forces))
inert weapon [correct]
DEF: The threats our sailors face in the world's hot spots are not restricted to convenient times or places, nor can simulators or inert weapons fully prepare them for those threats.
French (Systèmes d'armes (Forces terrestres); Systèmes d'armes (Forces aériennes); Systèmes d'armes (Forces navales))
arme inerte [correct, feminine noun]