English (Biogeography; Ecosystems)
grassland [correct]; prairie [correct]
DEF: Natural regions dominated by grasses or grasslike plants, with few trees, and those mostly near streams and ponds.
CONT: Grassland is one of the world's major life zones, or biomes, occupying the large middle ground between desert and forest.
OBS: grassland; prairie: designations used by Parks Canada.
French (Biogéographie; Écosystèmes)
prairie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Formation végétale herbeuse dense, dominée par les graminées, qui recouvre les terres dont le relief est peu marqué.
OBS: prairie : désignation en usage à Parcs Canada.
Spanish (Biogeografía; Ecosistemas)
pradera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Superficie cubierta por vegetación herbácea.