English (Management Operations; Internet and Telematics; Engineering)
technology company [correct]; tech company [correct]; tech [correct, noun]
DEF: A company that focuses primarily on the manufacturing, support, research and development of ... technology-intensive products and services, which include businesses relating to digital electronics, software, optics, new energy and internet-related services such as cloud storage and e-commerce services.
CONT: They bought shares in two of the world's biggest techs.
French (Opérations de la gestion; Internet et télématique; Ingénierie)
entreprise de technologie [correct, feminine noun]; entreprise spécialisée dans la technologie [correct, feminine noun]; techno [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Alors que les entreprises de technologie ont déjà beaucoup de personnel qualifié et doivent maintenant augmenter les salaires pour le retenir, les entreprises traditionnellement non technologiques comme les banques ou les entreprises de télécommunications éprouvent aussi des difficultés.