English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Oceanography)
seamount [correct]; sea-mount [correct]; sea mount [correct]
DEF: A submarine mountain rising more than 1000 metres above the surrounding ocean floor.
CONT: Scattered throughout the world's oceans, seamounts support a rich web of life, including fish, mollusks, birds and other marine species.
OBS: seamount: designation used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Océanographie)
mont sous-marin [correct, masculine noun]; montagne sous-marine [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] élévation du fond marin, exiguë, souvent isolée, dont la hauteur relative dépasse 1 000 mètres.
OBS: mont sous-marin : désignation en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Oceanografía)
monte submarino [correct, masculine noun]; montaña submarina [correct, feminine noun]