English (Collaboration with the FAO; Types of Ships and Boats; Commercial Fishing)
distant-water fishing vessel [correct]; DWFV [correct]
CONT: Many of the world's most important fisheries are experiencing illegal, unreported and unregulated(IUU) fishing, thereby undermining efforts to sustainably conserve and manage fish stocks. A major challenge to ending IUU fishing is improving our ability to identify whether a vessel is fishing illegally and where illegal fishing is likely to occur in the ocean. However, monitoring the oceans is costly, time-consuming, and logistically challenging for maritime authorities to patrol. To address this problem, we use vessel tracking data and machine learning to predict whether a distant-water fishing vessel is fishing within [a fishing zone].
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Types de bateaux; Pêche commerciale)
navire de pêche en eaux lointaines [correct, masculine noun]; navire de pêche lointaine [correct, masculine noun]