English (Nickel and Cobalt Mining)
nickel-producing camp [correct]
CONT: Sudbury... constitutes the world's largest nickel-producing camp as measured by total past production plus reserves.
French (Mines de cobalt et de nickel)
camp minier producteur de nickel [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La région de Sudbury [...] constitue le plus important camp minier producteur de nickel au monde si l'on tient compte de la production totale passée et des réserves.