English (Nickel and Cobalt Mining)
lateritic nickel deposit [correct]; lateritic Ni deposit [correct]
OBS: As a group, magmatic nickel-copper sulphide deposits have accounted for most of the world's past and current production of nickel. International reserves of magmatic sulphide nickel remain large, though they are exceeded by those of lateritic nickel deposits, the only other significant source of nickel.
French (Mines de cobalt et de nickel)
gisement latéritique de nickel [correct, masculine noun]; gîte latéritique de Ni [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Collectivement, les gisements magmatiques de sulfures de nickel-cuivre sont à l'origine de la plus grande partie de la production mondiale de nickel passée et présente. À l'échelle internationale, les réserves de minerai de nickel dans des gisements de sulfures magmatiques demeurent importantes, bien qu'elles soient dépassées par celles des gisements latéritiques de nickel, la seule autre source significative de nickel.