English (Philosophy (General); Social Psychology)
doomerism [correct, noun]
CONT: Doomerism is a socio-cultural and psychological outlook characterized by a pervasive sense of pessimism and fatalism regarding the future of humanity and the planet. It is typically associated with the belief that large-scale systemic crises—such as climate change, ecological degradation, economic collapse, or sociopolitical instability—are inevitable and irreversible. Adherents to this worldview, often referred to as "doomers, "tend to view mitigation efforts as insufficient or futile, leading to disengagement, despair, or nihilism.
French (Philosophie (Généralités); Psychologie sociale)
doomerisme [masculine noun]
CONT: Le doomerisme est une perspective socioculturelle et psychologique caractérisée par un sentiment omniprésent de pessimisme et de fatalisme quant à l'avenir de l'humanité et de la planète. Il est généralement associé à la croyance selon laquelle les crises systémiques à grande échelle, telles que les changements climatiques, la dégradation écologique, l'effondrement économique ou l'instabilité sociopolitique, sont inévitables et irréversibles.