English (Marketing; Internet and Telematics)
globalization [correct]; globalisation [correct]
DEF: The process of developing, manufacturing, and marketing software products that are intended for worldwide distribution.
OBS: This term combines two aspects of the work: internationalization (enabling the product to be used without language or culture barriers) and localization (translating and enabling the product for a specific locale).
French (Commercialisation; Internet et télématique)
globalisation [correct, feminine noun]; mondialisation [feminine noun]
DEF: Préparation d'un logiciel ou site Web destinée à assurer qu'il supportera les modifications structurelles nécessitées par la localisation.