English (Protection of Life)
ANSI-NIST standard [correct]
CONT: Historically, there has been no interoperability between the Automated Fingerprint Identification Systems manufactured worldwide. This changed in 2000 when the ANSI-NIST standard was adopted worldwide for the exchange of fingerprints, palm prints, photographs, scars mark and tattoos.
OBS: ANSI: American National Standards Institute; NIST: National Institute of Standards and Technology.
French (Sécurité des personnes)
norme ANSI-NIST [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: De tout temps, il n'y a eu aucune interopérabilité entre les systèmes automatisés d'identification dactyloscopique, produits partout dans le monde. Cette situation a changé en 2000, lorsque la norme ANSI-NIST a été adoptée mondialement pour l'échange d'empreintes digitales, d'empreintes des paumes, de photographies, de cicatrices, de marques distinctives et de tatouages.