English (Applications of Automation; Collaboration with WIPO)
earthworm robot [correct, noun]; worm robot [correct, noun]; earthworm-like robot [correct, noun]; worm-like robot [correct, noun]
CONT: Earthworm robots fall in the broader class of bio-mimicking robots. The thrust for developing earthworm-like robots lies in the ability of an earthworm to venture through highly space constrict regions taking lesser amount of space for navigation. The robots inspired by earthworm’s locomotion characteristics are very useful in applications such as search and rescue operations under debris, surveillance and spying, inspection and maintenance in pipelines and medical uses like endoscopy ...
CONT: Earthworm-like robots are typically composed of a series of identical and radially symmetric segments that are actuated in specific wave patterns for high velocity or low cost of transport locomotion and which enable directional control.
OBS: earthworm robot; worm robot; earthworm-like robot; worm-like robot : designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot ver de terre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Robot ver de terre composé de plusieurs cellules comprenant chacune six actionneurs. Soumis à un voltage, ces derniers flambent et poussent sur la cellule voisine créant ainsi un robot articulé capable de ramper comme un ver [...]
OBS: robot ver de terre : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot gusano [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Los robots gusano utilizan el movimiento peristáltico como técnica de locomoción[;] este tipo de movimiento, al igual que el de arrastre con dos puntos de apoyo, permite a los robots desplazarse por tuberías, o entornos cilíndricos […]