English (Parasitoses)
schistosomiasis [correct]; bilharziasis [correct]
CONT: Schistosomiasis, a chronic worm infection, affects more than 200 million people in the world; several hundred million more live in endemic areas and are at risk of exposure to the parasites. The schistosomes are blood flukes that parasitize the venous channels of the definitive human host; infection is transmitted via fresh water snails.
OBS: B65: code used in the International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems.
French (Parasitoses)
schistosomiase [correct, feminine noun]; bilharziose [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La bilharziose, ou schistosomiase, est une maladie infectieuse causée par un ver parasite, le schistosome. La contamination se produit par contact cutané avec de l'eau infestée par des larves de schistosomes. La maladie, qui affecte les appareils digestif et urinaire, est endémique dans la plupart des pays tropicaux. Elle touche plusieurs millions de personnes et cause un grand nombre de décès chaque année, malgré l'existence de traitements médicaux efficaces.
OBS: B65 : code de la Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes.
Spanish (Parasitosis)
esquistosomiasis [correct, feminine noun]; bilharziosis [correct, feminine noun]