English (Worms and Related Organisms)
Loa loa [correct]; loa loa [correct]
DEF: A threadlike worm commonly found in subcutaneous tissues of man and baboons in Central and South Africa.
French (Vers et organismes apparentés)
loa-loa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ver rond très fin, [...] parasite de l'homme. Le loa-loa (Filaria loa) est très mobile et se déplace dans le tissu cellulaire sous-cutané.