English (Fences and Enclosures)
post and rail fence [correct]; post-and-rail fence [correct]; post and rail [correct]; rail fence [correct]
DEF: Any fence made from horizontal rails fastened to vertical posts.
OBS: Not to be confused with a "worm fence, "which does not always use posts.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
clôture à lisses ouvertes [correct, feminine noun]; clôture en lisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La clôture à lisses ouvertes est la plus [rudimentaire] des clôtures de jardin traditionnelles. Elle est simplement composée de lisses montées sur des poteaux.