English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
worm bearing [correct, officially approved]
OBS: worm bearing : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
butée de vis sans fin [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: butée de vis sans fin : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).