English (Animal Diseases; Fish)
ceratomyxosis [correct]
DEF: [A] disease [affecting] salmon and trout and caused by the protozoan Ceratomyxa shasta, which belongs to the class Myxosporea.
CONT: Ceratomyxosis is not spread directly between finfish. The protozoan requires a freshwater worm(Manayunkia speciosa) to complete its life cycle. The parasite is spread between the finfish and the worm through contact with water contaminated with spores that have been released by infected finfish and worms.
French (Maladies des animaux; Poissons)
cératomyxose [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Maladie des] salmonidés [...] provoquée par le protozoan Ceratomyxa shasta, qui appartient à la famille des Myxosporea.
CONT: La cératomyxose n'est pas transmise directement d'un poisson à l'autre. Le virus a besoin d'un ver d'eau douce (Manayunkia speciosa) pour compléter son cycle de vie. Le parasite se transmet entre les vers et les poissons dans les eaux contaminées par des spores libérées par les poissons infectés et les vers.