English (Geology; Paleontology)
vermiglyph [correct]
DEF: A collective term used by Fuchs(1895) for a trace fossil consisting of a presumed worm trail appearing on the undersurface of flysch beds(mostly sandstones) as a threadlike, unbranched, and irregular relief form a few millimeters wide with a straight or variously winding course.
French (Géologie; Paléontologie)
vermiglyphe [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Trace unilobée se présentant en cordons plus ou moins continus et correspondant soit à une piste, soit à des terriers de ponte ou encore à des défécations de Vers.