English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Facilities and Instruments (Astronomy))
angular encoder [correct]; angular coder
CONT: An angular position encoder measures the orientation of the image rotator. The instrument control computer updates the image rotator positions at regular intervals to keep the orientation of the astronomical object constant with respect to the detector array. The compact drive assembly with the bearing blocks, one worm and the angular encoder are shown in Figure 3.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Installations et instruments (Astronomie))
codeur angulaire [correct, masculine noun]