English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Farm Animals)
moulting
CONT: [the silkworm] sheds its skin and grows a new one. After the moulting, the silkworm has one last really large feed [the worm then moves to the straw provided and begins to make a cocoon. ]
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux de ferme)
mue larvaire [feminine noun]
CONT: l'évolution larvaire du ver à soie est marquée par une série de changements de peau, ou mue larvaire; puis survient le filage du cocon