English (Micrographics)
rewind processing [correct]
DEF: a method of processing rolls of film in which the material is automatically wound alternately onto two reels that are immersed in processing chemicals. On each pass of the material a portion of the desired operation is performed, so that several passes each are required in developer, fixer, etc., to complete the processing.
French (Micrographie)
traitement par rembobinage [correct, masculine noun]; traitement par rebobinage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: traitement selon lequel le film est automatiquement enroulé de façon alternative sur deux bobines qui sont immergées dans des solutions de traitement. Chaque fois que le film se rembobine complètement sur une bobine, une partie de l'opération est exécutée. Il faut donc que le film soit rembobiné à plusieurs reprises, une fois pour le révélateur, une autre fois pour le fixateur, etc., afin de compléter le traitement.