English (Papermaking Machines)
scrap-in-roll [correct]; broke-in-roll [correct]; loose paper-in-roll
DEF: Loose material such as paper waste from slitting, trimming, pop-opens or break within a roll which is wound into the roll by mistake, often hidden.
OBS: When the roll is unwound, can cause a web break or contaminate the subsequent process.
French (Machines à papier)
papier volant [masculine noun]
DEF: Bout de papier, papier libre, emprisonné à l'intérieur d'une bobine, souvent à l'origine de casses lors de l'impression.
OBS: Il peut avoir été emprisonné lors du rognage ou du bobinage, provenir d'une casse ou d'un éclatement à l'intérieur même de la bobine.