English (Textile Industries; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
wound mechanically [correct]
CONT: ball warp : Parallel threads in the form of a twistless rope wound into a large ball. When wound mechanically with quick traverse a ball warp may be made in the form of a large cylindrical package.
French (Industries du textile; Filature (Textiles))
bobiné mécaniquement [correct, masculine noun]