English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
ball warp [correct]
DEF: Parallel threads in the form of a twistless rope wound into a large ball.
CONT: When wound mechanically with quick traverse a ball warp may be made in the form of a large cylindrical package.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
chaîne en boyau [correct, feminine noun]