English (Raw Materials (Rubber))
wound response [correct]
CONT: In a rubber tree which is being tapped for the first time there is a high percentage of rubber in the latex(about 60% as against the normal 30%) and only a low yield is obtained. As tapping is continued the latex becomes more dilute and a higher yield is given. This phenomenon is known as wound response.
French (Matières premières (Caoutchouc))
réponse à la saignée [feminine noun]
Spanish (Materias primas (Caucho))
reacción de la herida [feminine noun]