English (Personnel Management; Medical and Dental Services (Military); General Conduct of Military Operations)
wounded in action [correct, officially approved]; WIA [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A [Canadian Forces] member injured on special duty service whose injury is directly attributable to combat.
OBS: wounded in action; WIA : designations and definition officially approved by the Joint Terminology Panel and the Defence Terminology Standardization Board; designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion du personnel; Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
blessé au combat [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; BAC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; WIA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; blessée au combat [correct, feminine noun]; BAC [correct, feminine noun]; WIA [correct, feminine noun]; BAC
DEF: Membre des [Forces canadiennes] blessé pendant une période de service spécial, dont la blessure est directement attribuable au combat.
OBS: blessé au combat; BAC; WIA : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie interarmées et par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
OBS: blessé au combat; BAC : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.