English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
close shed
DEF: A type of shedding action which causes the warp ends to come together in a straight line after every pick is woven in the feel of the cloth.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
pas fermé [masculine noun]
CONT: Les fils qui passent du pas supérieur au pas inférieur ou inversement, sont sensiblement alignés. Ils se trouvent dans le pas fermé.