English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
frameage [correct, standardized]
DEF: In carpets woven over wires and in face-to-face carpets, the number of separate sheets of yarn of the same or different colours from which the Jacquard mechanism selects the pattern. Single-colour carpets can be produced from a single frame
OBS: frameage: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
gril [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans les moquettes tissées à verge et double pièce, nombre des nappes de fils de couleurs différentes ou non, parmi lesquelles le mécanisme Jacquard sélectionne les dessins. Les moquettes unicolores peuvent être fabriquées avec un seul gril.
OBS: gril : terme et définition normalisés pas l'ISO.