English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
traditional brush weir [correct]; brush weir [correct]
DEF: [A] stationary fish trap consisting of stakes driven into the ocean floor with woven brush or branches and netting between the stakes [that] is set in [an] intertidal zone and is designed to contain marine fish inside the trap as the tide recedes.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
fascine traditionnelle [correct, feminine noun]