English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
slasher [correct, noun]; slashing machine [correct, noun]; sizing machine [correct, noun]; warp sizing machine [correct, noun]
DEF: A machine used to apply size to the warp ends, while transferring the warp yarns from section beams to the loom beam.
CONT: A slashing machine, also known as a sizing machine or a warp sizing machine, is a piece of equipment used in the textile industry to apply a protective coating, known as sizing, onto warp yarns before they are woven into fabric. The primary purpose of slashing is to improve the strength, abrasion resistance, and weaving efficiency of the yarns.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
encolleuse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine servant à appliquer le produit d'encollage aux fils de chaîne, au moment de leur transfert de l'ensouple sectionnelle à l'ensouple de tissage.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Industrias textiles); Preparación y elaboración (Textiles))
engomadora de urdimbre [feminine noun]