English (Pipes and Fittings; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
woven hose [correct, standardized]; woven jacket hose [correct]; woven-jacket hose [correct]; woven jacket fire hose [correct]; circular woven hose [correct]
DEF: A hose in which reinforcement has been applied by circular weaving.
OBS: woven hose : designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
tuyau tissé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; tuyau à enveloppe tissée [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tuyau dans lequel l'armature a été posée par tissage circulaire.
OBS: tuyau tissé : désignation et définition normalisées par l'ISO.