English (Textile Industries)
ornamental motif [correct]
CONT: Lace is created as a fabric, woven as a whole piece, whereas embroidery involves using a needle to apply an ornamental motif on another piece of fabric.
French (Industries du textile)
motif décoratif [correct, masculine noun]