English (Glues and Adhesives (Industries))
supported-film adhesive [correct, standardized]
DEF: An adhesive, supplied in sheet or film form, with an incorporated carrier that remains in the bond when the adhesive is applied and used.
OBS: The carrier can be woven or non-woven material consisting of organic or inorganic fibres.
OBS: supported-film adhesive: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Colles et adhésifs (Industries))
adhésif en film avec support [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Adhésif fourni sous forme de feuille ou de film avec un support incorporé qui reste dans le joint lorsque l'adhésif est appliqué et utilisé.
OBS: Le support peut être un matériau tissé ou non tissé constitué de fibres organiques ou inorganiques.
OBS: adhésif en film avec support : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.