English (Textile Industries; Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
mending [correct]
DEF: A process in woven fabric manufacture in which weaving imperfections, tears, broken yarns, and similar defects are repaired after weaving, especially on woolen and worsted fabrics to prepare them for finishing.
French (Industries du textile; Tissage (Industries du textile))
rentrayage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à réparer, après le tissage, les défauts de fabrication apparents (fils cassés, nœuds, fils manquants, clairs en chaîne ou en trame, etc.).