English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
basket weave [correct]; matt weave [correct]; mat weave [correct]; hopsack weave [correct]; Panama weave [correct]
DEF: A variation of the plain weave in which two or more warp and filling threads are woven side by side to resemble a plaited basket.
OBS: This weave is flatter, and, through less crimp, stronger than a plain weave, but it is also less stable.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
natté [correct, masculine noun]; armure nattée [correct, feminine noun]; armure natté [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variante de l'armure toile obtenue en faisant passer alternativement deux ou plusieurs duites par-dessous, puis par-dessus deux ou plusieurs fils de chaîne.