English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
woven backing [correct, standardized]
DEF: Carpet backing formed by weaving, either before manufacture of the carpet, or in the course of its production.
OBS: woven backing : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
dossier tissé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dossier d'une moquette produit selon la technique du tissage, soit avant la fabrication de la moquette, soit au cours de la fabrication.
OBS: dossier tissé : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.