English (Fabric Nomenclature; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
woven fabric [correct, standardized]
DEF: A fabric produced by interlacing (by weaving on a loom or a weaving machine) a set of warp threads and a set of weft threads normally at right angles to each other.
OBS: woven fabric : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Filature (Textiles))
tissu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étoffe constituée par l'entrecroisement (par tissage sur métier ou machine à tisser) d'un ensemble de fils de chaîne et d'un ensemble de fils de trame, normalement à angle droit l'un par rapport à l'autre.
OBS: tissu : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Nomenclatura de los tejidos; Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
tejido [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tela] de vidrio textil obtenida por el entrecruzamiento de hilos (simples, doblados, retorcidos o bobinados) en dos direcciones perpendiculares o según un ángulo determinado, [...] durante una operación con telar o máquina de tejer.