English (Textile Industries)
Japanese grass cloth [correct, officially approved]; Japanese grass-cloth [correct]
CONT: Japanese grass-cloth consists of a vegetable fiber or "grass" woven with a warp of thread and backed with a thin, tough paper...
OBS: Japanese grass cloth: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Industries du textile)
toile de ramie japonaise [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: toile de ramie japonaise : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).