English (Carpets and Floor Coverings)
carpet [correct]
DEF: A floor-covering, generally having a pile surface, traditionally woven, but currently also produced by other methods, e. g., tufting, bonding, or stitching the pile to a backing or supporting base.
French (Tapis et revêtements de sol)
tapis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Article souple, composé d'une couche d'usage constituée de matière textile et le plus souvent d'un soubassement, destiné généralement au recouvrement des sols.
Spanish (Alfombras y revestimientos para suelos)
alfombra [correct, feminine noun]; moqueta [feminine noun, Spain]