English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
burling [correct]
DEF: A hand-tailoring operation to remove any knots and loose ends, insert missing tufts of surface yarns.
CONT: After a carpet is woven, it must be carefully inspected. Minor imperfections may be repaired by burling--a hand process. An electric tufting gun with a needle in its barrel is used to insert a missing bit of yarn in a tufted carpet. Custom designs may also be created with the gun.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
épincetage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé par lequel on remplace à la main les touffes manquantes.