English (Carpets and Upholstery Textiles)
construction [correct]
DEF: The carpet manufacturing method, usually tufted, woven or bonded.
French (Tapis et textile d'ameublement)
construction [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Méthode] de fabrication de revêtements de sol textiles (tissé, touffeté, nappé, floqué, aiguilleté).