English (Fabric Nomenclature)
barathea [correct]
DEF: A closely woven clothing fabric that has a broken twill weave which produces a pebbly-surface effect and is made of silk, rayon, cotton, wool, or combinations of these yarns.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
barathéa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Étoffe à texture serrée et à surface granitée [qui] se fait en soie ou viscose ou en mélange avec du coton ou du peigné.
OBS: [Le barathéa] sert à la fabrication de cravates, robes et vêtements légers.