English (Fabric Nomenclature)
dotted Swiss [correct]; dotted muslin [correct]; clip spot lawn [correct]
DEF: A sheer muslin with open weave and crisp finish characterized by small evenly spaced dots woven in by the use of extra filling yarns and used especially for clothing or curtains.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
plumetis [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu très fin, broché, brodé ou floqué, présentant de petits motifs simples (souvent des pois) et espacés.
OBS: [Le plumetis] est utilisé pour la confection de voilages, de vêtements pour bébés, de robes etc.