English (Textile Industries; Clothing (General); Engineering Tests and Reliability)
wear point [correct]
CONT: Denim clothing undoubtedly improves with age the gradual softening of the woven fabric and characteristic fading at wear points is due to the indigo-dyeing process used on the warp yarns of woven denim fabric.
French (Industries du textile; Vêtements (Généralités); Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie))
point d'usure [correct, masculine noun]