English (Leather Staining; Fabric Nomenclature)
cotton fleece [correct]
OBS: fleece : A soft bulky knitted or woven fabric that has a deep pile or long nap and that is made usually of wool or synthetic fibers and used chiefly for clothing.
OBS: Used in sweat shirts.
OBS: Information given by the director of marketing, Wabasso Industries, Montréal.
French (Teinture du cuir; Nomenclature des tissus)
coton molletonné [correct, masculine noun]; molleton [correct, masculine noun]; coton-molleton [masculine noun]; coton ouaté [masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu de coton, tiré à poil des deux côtés [...].
DEF: Tissu doux, épais, moelleux, mais peu résistant.
CONT: sweat shirt [...] Pull-over de sport en coton molletonné ou en tissu éponge [...]
OBS: Possède un bon pouvoir de rétention calorifique.