English (Fabric Nomenclature)
amens [correct]; amiens [correct]
DEF: A closely woven, twilled fabric made of hard-twisted worsted yarns in solid colours, stripes or novelty patterns
OBS: [A] fabric popular in the early 19th century ... used in churches.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
amiens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Drap croisé fin en peigné à filés surtordus teints avec des couleurs sombres.