English (Technical Textiles)
webbing [correct]; web [correct, less frequent]
DEF: A strong, narrow fabric, closely woven in a variety of weaves and principally used for belts and straps that have to withstand strain.
CONT: Elastic webbing is made with spandex or rubber yarns in part of the warp or filling, or both.
OBS: automobile seat belts, reinforcement of upholstery, suspenders, etc.
French (Textiles techniques)
sangle [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Tissu étroit, très solide, tissé serré en différentes armures [...] utilisé principalement pour les ceintures, les lanières exigeant une résistance à la déformation.
CONT: Dans les sangles élastiques, une partie de la chaîne ou la trame ou les deux sont réalisés en fils spandex ou de caoutchouc.
OBS: ceintures de sécurité des voitures, support de renforcement pour tissus d'ameublement, bretelles, etc.