English (Fabric Nomenclature)
broadcloth [correct]
DEF: A fabric so named because it was woven in widths exceeding 29 inches.
CONT: Black wool broadcloth wedding cutaway coat, vest and cravat.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu grande largeur [correct, masculine noun]; tissu large [masculine noun]
CONT: Jaquette en laine noire, tissu grande largeur, gilet et ascot noirs, tenue de noces.