English (Fabric Nomenclature)
faille [correct]
DEF: A ribbed woven fabric of silk or rayon or cotton.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
faille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étoffe de soie ou de rayonne, à gros grains formant des côtes.