English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
vigoureux printing [correct]; vigoureaux printing [correct]; vigoreux printing [correct]
DEF: A printing method in which worsted fibers are printed with the desired color while in sliver form and then process into yarn, producing a mixed color in the spun yarn and woven fabric.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
vigoureux [correct, masculine noun]; impression vigoureux [feminine noun]
DEF: Mode de teinture dans lequel on imprime transversalement des bandes de couleur sur des rubans de laine peignée.
OBS: Lors des opérations de filature, le mélange de plusieurs de ces rubans donne finalement un fil présentant des effets de nuances variées.