English (Fabric Nomenclature)
printed fabric [correct]
DEF: [A] textile with design elements or motifs which are applied to the surface of the fabric with colorants such as dyes or pigments.
OBS: [Printed fabric] is... opposed to woven fabrics in which the design is created in the weaving as part of the structure of the textile itself. Many different types of printing mentods exist, some of which include : rotary screen printing, heat transfer printing, and block printing.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
tissu imprimé [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Tissu] comportant des motifs.
OBS: Opposé à tissu uni.