English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
assembly of filaments [correct]
CONT: A fabric is a three dimensional assembly of filaments, which may be woven, knitted, felted or otherwide formed into a flexible sheet having two layer dimensions and a thinner thickness dimension.
French (Filature (Textiles))
ensemble de filaments [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: On endend par câbles de filaments synthétiques ou artificiels, les câbles constitués par un ensemble de filaments parallèles, de longueur uniforme et égale à celle des câbles et satisfaisant aux conditions suivantes [...]