English (Fabric Nomenclature)
chair web [correct]
CONT: Chair web; upholstery web : A woven narrow fabric, for supporting the seat of chairs, couches, etc.... Some specifications call for hemp or flax tow warps. Paper yarns are sometimes used in the warps to limit extensibility.
French (Nomenclature des tissus)
sangle de chaise [correct, feminine noun]