English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
batt-on-mesh felt [correct]; batt-on-base felt [correct]
DEF: The base material to which the batt is interlocked in a particular type of needled felt.
OBS: [batt-on-base felt] This construction involves the vertical needling of a fibrous web(batt) onto a woven base fabric.
French (Fabrication du papier)
feutre tissé aiguilleté type B.B. [masculine noun]