English (Textile Industries)
waste fabric [correct]
CONT: The waste fabric, whether woven or knitted, that is left after a garment has been cut out. The term also covers piece ends and discarded pattern bunches.
French (Industries du textile)
chutes de tissu [correct, feminine noun]; retailles [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Morceau d'étoffe [...] qui reste après une coupe et est inutilisé.