English (Construction and Civil Engineering; Man-Made Construction Materials; Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Pollution)
geoproduct [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: geoproducts: A collective term for geosynthetics and for similar products made from natural materials.
OBS: The ISO-11704 standard defines the term "geosynthetics" as a "collective term for geotextiles, geomembranes, etc., made from synthetic materials, "and the term "geotextile" as "woven, non-woven or knitted permeable textiles used in civil engineering and related activities, usually made from synthetic materials such as polypropylene, but that may also be made from natural materials. "
OBS: geoproduct: term related to soil remediation engineering-based methods.
OBS: geoproduct: The plural form of this term (geoproducts) and its definition have been standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Construction (bâtiment et génie civil); Matériaux de construction artificiels; Mécanique des sols; Pollution du sol)
géoproduit [correct, see observation, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: géoproduits : Terme générique utilisé pour désigner les géosynthétiques et les produits similaires constitués de matériaux naturels.
OBS: La norme 1SO-11074 définit le terme «géosynthétiques» comme étant un «terme générique utilisé pour désigner les géotextiles, les géomembranes, etc., constitués de matières synthétiques», et le terme «géotextiles» comme étant des «matériaux textiles perméables tissés, non tissés ou tricotés, utilisés en génie civil et pour des activités connexes, généralement constitués de matériaux synthétiques tels que le polypropylène, mais pouvant également être constitués de matériaux naturels».
OBS: géoproduit : terme lié aux méthodes de génie civil utilisées pour la remédiation du sol.
OBS: géoproduit : Le terme au pluriel (géoproduits) et sa définition ont été normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).