English (Horticulture)
fabric mulch [correct]
CONT: Weed barrier fabric mulch is a polypropylene geotextile product a texture like burlap. The woven fabric resists deterioration from exposure to sunlight. It is not plastic and will biodegrade... Weed barrier fabric eliminates vegetative competition with newly planted trees and shrubs by acting as a mulch. It conserves soil moisture by reducing evaporation. Water can penetrate weed barrier fabric, but sunlight cannot, so vegetation will not grow through it.
French (Horticulture)
toile de paillage [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Écosystème est une toile de paillage, tissée, noire qui récupère les eaux d'arrosage et de pluie, évite la pousse des adventices, respecte l'environnement [...] cette toile s'utilise sur les plates-formes de conteneurs ou sur les tablettes. Thermosoudable elle s'adapte à toutes les aires de culture.