English (Technical Textiles; Civil Engineering; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
scrim [correct]
DEF: A woven, open-mesh reinforcing fabric made from continuous-filament yarn. Used in the reinforcement of polymeric sheeting.
CONT: Woven fabrics are used to reinforce some spread coated and some calendered geomembranes. The type of woven fabric generally used to reinforce calendered geomembranes is a scrim. A scrim is a type of open weave fabric with a low mass per unit area (ie, a "lightweight" fabric),
CONT: Open weave fabrics, used to form composite geotextiles, are sometimes referred to as scrims.
French (Textiles techniques; Génie civil; Mécanique des sols)
renfort tissé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Géotextiles composites. Nous rassemblerons [...] sous ce type, tous les géotextiles constitués par des associations judicieuses de géotextiles «simples» : tissé, non-tissé, tricoté, fil, film, etc. [...] Nous illustrerons ci-après quelques exemples de ces géotextiles du type «composites» : [...] Géotextile non-tissé de fibres aiguilletés sur un renfort tissé : La figure 33 illustre une micrographie optique de l'état de surface (envers) du produit, sur laquelle on peut distinguer nettement le renfort tissé.