English (Office Automation)
typing ruler
DEF: A line displayed on the WP screen which shows margins, tab settings and indents.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
ligne de cadre [feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne affichée à l'écran du système de traitement de texte, qui indique les marges, l'emplacement des taquets de tabulation et les rentrés.