English (Office Automation)
backspace correction
OBS: For the WP system, to correct the last letter keyed, the operator need only press rub or backspace and enter the new character directly over the wrong one.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
rappel arrière-correction [masculine noun]
OBS: Pour corriger la dernière lettre introduite, l'opérateur d'une machine de traitement de texte n'a qu'à appuyer sur la touche rub (effacer) ou back-space et introduire le nouveau caractère directement par-dessus.