English (Information Processing (Informatics); Office Automation; Electronic Publishing)
hard page break [correct, standardized]
CONT: Page break : For a WP system that provides continuous scrolling, a visible indicator on the display which shows the end of one page and the beginning of the next. A soft page break is assigned by the system and may move during editing. A hard page break is established by the user, and the system may not move it, even if editing would change the boundary of a page.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
OBS: hard page break: term standardized by ISO and CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Bureautique; Éditique)
saut de page obligatoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; saut de page impératif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; indicateur de changement de page définitif [masculine noun]
CONT: Indicateur de changement de page : Dans un système de traitement de texte où est prévu le défilement ininterrompu du papier, indicateur, visible à l'écran, de la fin d'une page et du début de la suivante. Un changement de page est dit provisoire lorsqu'il est attribué par le système et qu'il peut être déplacé pendant l'édition. Il est dit définitif lorsque c'est l'utilisateur qui l'établit et que le système ne peut pas le déplacer, même si l'édition devait changer la limite d'une page.
OBS: saut de page obligatoire; saut de page impératif : termes normalisés par l'ISO et la CSA.