English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
The Royal Winnipeg Rifles [correct]; R Wpg Rif [correct]
OBS: The Royal Winnipeg Rifles; R Wpg Rif : title and shortened form to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
The Royal Winnipeg Rifles [correct, masculine noun]; R Wpg Rif [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: The Royal Winnipeg Rifles; R Wpg Rif: titre et forme abrégée d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.