English (Office Automation)
folded line
OBS: Some WPs take a line from a wide document and display it as two successive half lines on the screen.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
pliage de ligne [masculine noun]
DEF: Possibilité, dans certains systèmes de traitement de texte, d'extraire une ligne d'un document très large et de l'afficher à l'écran sur deux demi-lignes successives.