English (Office Automation)
typing line
DEF: The particular line of the VDT screen that text must be on for it to be altered and edited, required by some WPs, such as the CPT 8000 and the Magna III.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Bureautique)
ligne de frappe [feminine noun]
DEF: Dans certains systèmes de traitement de texte, comme le CPT 8000 et le Magna III, ligne particulière de l'écran de visualisation où doit se trouver le texte pour qu'on puisse le modifier et l'éditer.