English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
leno fabric [correct]; leno [correct]
DEF: An open fabric in which two warp yarns wrap around each fill yarn to prevent the warp or fill yarns from sliding over each other.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
tissu gaze [correct, masculine noun]; gaze [correct, feminine noun]; tissu à point de gaze [masculine noun]; tissu à fils de chaîne entrelacés [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Tissu lâche dont les fils de chaîne et les fils de trame se croisent à angle droit, et dont le réseau est bloqué par l'entrelacement avec la trame de fils de chaîne dits «fils de tour».