English (Fire Prevention)
asbestos blanket [correct]
DEF: A type of fire blanket in which asbestos is the main fire-retardant product and which may be used to wrap around clothing-fire victims to smother the flames.
CONT: Ignition sources. Cutting and welding operations should be by permit only and rigidly supervised by fire guards equipped with extinguishers and asbestos blankets.
OBS: Term officialized by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Prévention des incendies)
couverture d'amiante [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: fire blanket : couverture anti-feu; couverture ignifuge.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Limitée.