English (Breadmaking)
couche [correct]
DEF: A large piece of linen or canvas used to wrap for rising.
CONT: Everywhere are folds of jute, known as couche, for the loaves. It’s on these cloths that the dough is left to rise and the loaves to cool after baking.
French (Boulangerie)
couche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Longue toile généralement en lin où sont déposés les pâtons pour y subir le dernier temps de fermentation, l'apprêt.