English (Insulated Transmission Cabling; Technical Textiles)
Empire cloth [correct]; empire cloth
CONT: Over the secondary winding wrap 6 or more layers of "Empire" cloth or paper to insulate it from the primary.
French (Canalisations isolées (Électricité); Textiles techniques)
tissu verni [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Gaines souples à base de tissu verni pour isolation électrique [...]