English (Facilities and Equipment (Wood Industries); Mechanical Components; Wood Sawing; Forestry Operations)
wrap around handle [correct, standardized]
DEF: Special type of front handle allowing the chain-saw to be used also in the right-hand side up (RSU) position. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: wrap around handle : term standardized by ISO.
French (Installations et équipement (Industr. du bois); Composants mécaniques; Sciage du bois; Exploitation forestière)
poignée enveloppante [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Poignée avant spéciale permettant d'utiliser la scie à chaîne dans une position telle que le côté droit se trouve sur le dessus (DD). [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: poignée enveloppante : terme normalisé par l'ISO.