English (Loans; Financial and Budgetary Management; Real Estate)
wrap lease transaction [correct]
CONT: A lessor leases an asset(for example, equipment) to a lessee and obtains nonrecourse financing from a financial institution using the lease receivable and the asset as collateral. Concurrently, or at a later date, the lessor sells the asset subject to the lease and the nonrecourse financing to a third party and leases the asset back. The lessor remains the principal lessor with the equipment user. In exchange for the asset, the lessor receives cash and a note receivable and may also retain an interest in the residual value of the leased asset and remarketing rights. These transactions are commonly referred to as "wrap lease transactions. "
French (Prêts et emprunts; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Immobilier)
bail-cession-bail [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération par laquelle une entité acquiert un bien, le loue à un locataire, obtient un prêt sans autre garantie que le bien loué et les loyers futurs [...], cède à un tiers le bien loué ainsi que l'emprunt, et reprend le bien à bail tout en respectant le bail initial et demeurant en substance le premier bailleur en vertu du bail initial.