English (Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment; Fireproofing)
fire blanket [correct, standardized]; smothering blanket [correct]
DEF: A noncombustible cloth of asbestos or one treated with fire-retardant chemicals, used to wrap around clothing-fire victims to smother the flames.
DEF: Blanket specifically designed to be used for smothering small fires.
OBS: fire blanket: term and (second) definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies); Ignifugation)
couverture anti-feu [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; couverture antifeu [correct, feminine noun]; couverture d'extinction [correct, feminine noun]; couverture ignifuge [correct, feminine noun]; couverture ignifugée [feminine noun]; matelas isolant [masculine noun]
DEF: Couverture conçue spécialement pour éteindre des petits feux.
DEF: Couverture d'environ 1,50 m en laine de mouton ou en tissu ignifugé servant à étouffer les flammes sur les personnes ou dans des récipients réduits.
OBS: couverture anti-feu : terme et (première) définition normalisés par l'ISO.