English (Hair Styling)
straight back wrap [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The straight back wrap is used to create a rather soft, full, and high style effect, directed off the face.
OBS: straight back wrap : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
montage de base [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Montage de base d'une permanente. Les bigoudis sont tous enroulés par-dessous en débutant l'enroulement par le vertex vers la nuque, les côtés arrière, le centre avant puis les côtés avant de la tête.
OBS: montage de base : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).