English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components))
cable tie [correct, noun]; zip tie [correct, noun]; tie wrap [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: A fastener consisting of a thin, flexible nylon strap with a notched surface, one end of which is threaded through a locking mechanism at the other to form a binding loop.
OBS: tie wrap : This designation is derived from a trademark and is now used as a generic name.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques))
attache autobloquante [correct, feminine noun]; attache de plastique [correct, feminine noun]; collier de serrage [correct, masculine noun]; serflex [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Fine bande de plastique qui, recourbée sur elle-même, forme une boucle ajustable permettant de fixer solidement des éléments l'un à l'autre pour obtenir un blocage.
OBS: serflex : Cette désignation auparavant utilisée comme marque de commerce est maintenant utilisée comme nom générique.