English (Restaurant Industry (General); Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
fusion cuisine [correct]; fusion food [correct]
DEF: Restaurant food using a mixed of ethnic and traditional cuisine.
OBS: The technique of mixing cultural cuisines-plays an important role in the wrap trend and other finished foods that combine different ethnic ingredients.(For example, in such foods, Asian spices may be mixed with Mexican or European spices).
OBS: The term "fusion" originated in the US.
French (Restauration (Généralités); Plats cuisinés)
cuisine fusion [correct, feminine noun]; cuisine-fusion [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Type de cuisine caractérisé par l'intégration des styles et habitudes culinaires propres à diverses contrées, de préférence exotiques.