English (Ceremonial and Traditions (Military))
tasselled cord [correct]
CONT: The orderlies then wrap the tasselled cords around the Colours three times along their width. The Colour officers grasp the ends of the cords and the Colour in their left hand.
French (Cérémonial et traditions (Militaire))
cordon à gland [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le planton enroule ensuite le cordon à gland trois fois autour du drapeau consacré, de haut en bas, après quoi le porte-drapeau consacré prend l'extrémité du cordon ainsi que le drapeau consacré dans sa main gauche.