English (Photography; Cinematography)
protective leader
CONT: The film itself has several feet of perforated protective leader at beginning and end : these wrap around the outside of the coil and protect it from light both before and after exposure.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
amorce de protection [feminine noun]
CONT: Cependant, les bobines de cinéma sont semblables à celles des films à dorsale protégée, les spires extérieures étant composées d'une amorce de protection.