English (Computer Hardware)
tape wraparound [correct]
CONT: Remove the wraparound from the scratch tape and place it on top of the appropriate tape drive, then mount the tape on the tape drive.
French (Matériel informatique)
bande de sécurité [correct, feminine noun]