English (Lithography, Offset Printing and Collotype)
blanket wrap [correct]
DEF: The angle subtended by the paper in contact with the blanket.
CONT: When effective tack is too high, excessive blanket wrap can result, that is the paper adheres to and follows the blanket cylinder surface to a greater extent before releasing than would be expected with lower ink tacks or normal conditions. The effect is usually more prominent in solid printing areas. Momentary increase in tension is experienced in these areas causing localized stretch, resulting in problems with running, side-to-side register, cut-off register, waffling and tail-end hook.
OBS: Not to be confused with blanket wraparound. See this record in TERMIUM.
French (Lithographie, offset et phototypie)
enroulement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'enroulement est exprimé par l'angle formé entre la feuille quittant la surface du blanchet et la tangente au point de contact. Dans les conditions normales d'impression, l'adhérence de la feuille sur le blanchet est proportionnelle au tirant de l'encre.