English (Household Cleaning and Maintenance; Electrical Domestic Appliances)
step-on power switch [correct]; step-on switch [correct]; step switch [correct]; toe-operated switch; toe-top switch; toe-touch switch
CONT: This powerful canister-type vacuum [has a] Full-width step-on power switch; plump wraparound bumper that protects your furniture.
French (Appareils de nettoyage et d'entretien (Arts ménagers); Appareillage électrique domestique)
interrupteur au pied [correct, masculine noun]; interrupteur à commande au pied [masculine noun]
CONT: Aspirateur-traîneau 800 W. (...) Moteur puissant, antiparasité, commandé par interrupteur au pied.