English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
straight wrapping [correct, standardized]
DEF: A lightweight fabric wrapped around the hose to impart pressure and consolidate the hose during vulcanization, the warp threads of the fabric being parallel to the axis of the hose. [Definition standardized by ISO. ]
OBS: straight wrapping: term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
bandelage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; enveloppe à fils de chaîne droits [proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Enroulement autour d'un tuyau d'un tissu léger afin de maintenir et de comprimer le tuyau durant la vulcanisation, les fils de chaîne étant parallèles à l'axe du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: bandelage : terme normalisé par l'ISO.