English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Petroleum Technology - Instrumentation; Petroleum Technology - Maintenance)
pig [correct, noun]; cleaning pig [correct]; go-devil [correct]; scraper [correct]; line scraper [correct]; pipeline scraper [correct]; pipeline pig [correct]; pipe pig [correct]; pipeline cleaner
DEF: A special spiral apparatus that is sent through a pipeline to clean out the sediment.
CONT: Scraper traps and launchers are installed parallel to the line. From these locations scrapers or cleaning spheres ("pigs") may be put into the line and removed. "Pigs" are used both in cleaning operations and in maintaining batch separation of different commodities passed through "multiple products" lines.
CONT: A typical cleaning pig - also called a "line scraper" or "go-devil" - travels with the flow of product in the line, cleaning the walls of the pipe by means of blades or brushes affixed to it.
OBS: [There exists no definitive explanation to the use of the term "pig" :] there are stories of the ancient Romans cleaning aqueducts using pig skins. There are also stories of pioneers using bundles of straw wrapped with barbed wire to clean out early oil pipes. The scraping of the wire in the pipe sounded like pigs squealing.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Instruments (Technologie pétrolière); Entretien (Technologie pétrolière))
racleur [correct, masculine noun]; piston racleur [correct, masculine noun]; ramoneur [correct, masculine noun]; râcleur [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Sphère ou obus garni de brosses que l'on fait passer dans un pipeline pour en racler et nettoyer la paroi interne, l'entrée et la sortie se faisant grâce à un sas latéral appelé «gare».
OBS: Le terme «racleur» s'écrit sans accent circonflexe sur le «a».
Spanish (Tuberías de larga distancia; Instrumentación (Tecnología petrolera); Mantenimiento (Tecnología petrolera))
rascador [masculine noun]; pistón rascador [masculine noun]; émbolo rascador [masculine noun]; rascatubos [masculine noun]
OBS: Para oleoductos.