English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Oil Drilling)
perforated liner [correct]; slotted liner [correct]; perforated casing; slotted casing
DEF: A relatively short length of pipe with holes or slots that is placed opposite producing formation.
CONT: It is of the outmost importance that all casings, except the perforated liners, be firmly cemented into position.
OBS: Usually, it is wrapped with specially shaped wire that is designed to prevent the entry of loose sand into the well as it is produced. It is also often used with gravel pack.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Forage des puits de pétrole)
colonne perdue perforée [correct, feminine noun]; colonne perdue à trous [correct, feminine noun]; colonne perforée [feminine noun]; crépine perforée [feminine noun]; colonne perdue crépinée [feminine noun]; colonne crépinée [feminine noun]; crépine [feminine noun]; crépine à trous [feminine noun]; colonne percée de fentes [feminine noun]; tube crépiné à fentes [masculine noun]; colonne crépinée à fentes [feminine noun]; colonne perdue à fentes [feminine noun]
DEF: Tube crépiné placé entre le sabot de la dernière colonne de tubage et la base du réservoir et percé d'ouvertures dont la taille varie suivant la formation pétrolifère, en vue d'empêcher la pénétration des sables dans le sondage.
CONT: Une crépine peut être décrite sommairement comme unse section perforée du tubage, installée à l'extrémité inférieure de ce dernier. Elle est installée lorsque le puits se termine dans des matériaux géologiques non consolidés comme du sable ou du gravier.
PHR: Ouverture d'une crépine.