English (Springs (Mechanical Components))
military wrapper [correct, standardized]
DEF: A three quarter-turned back-up leaf wrapper.
OBS: military wrapper : term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Ressorts (Composants mécaniques))
ruban d'œil [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Enroulement de la lame secondaire sur 3/4 de tour.
OBS: ruban d'œil : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.