English (Advertising Media; Forwarding, Folding, and Binding (Printing); Special Packaging; Postal Correspondence)
outsert [correct]
DEF: [Printed matter that includes advertorials] or promotional material enclosed with, but not attached to, a host publication in a wrapper or envelope.
OBS: outsert: term used at Canada Post for the purpose of their Publications Mail service.
French (Supports publicitaires; Façonnage, pliage et reliure (Imprimerie); Emballages spéciaux; Objets de correspondance (Postes))
excart [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Imprimé comportant [des articles publicitaires ou du matériel promotionnel] compris dans l’enveloppe ou l’emballage d’une publication principale sans être [inclus dans celle-ci].
OBS: excart : terme en usage à Postes Canada aux fins de leur service Poste-publications.