English (Packaging Techniques)
overwrapping
DEF: The process of applying a film wrapper over a product, package, carton, box, etc., especially for decoration.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
suremballage d'aspect [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé consistant à donner un meilleur aspect à un produit déjà conditionné (boîtage en particulier) en l'enveloppant d'un film transparent.