English (IT Security)
telnet proxy [correct]
CONT: A gateway may use a telnet proxy, a generic TCP wrapper and a generic UDP relay.
French (Sécurité des TI)
mandataire Telnet [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
CONT: Une passerelle peut avoir un mandataire Telnet, un enveloppeur TCP générique et un relais UDP générique.