English (Construction Materials; Waterproofing (Construction); Roofs (Building Elements))
asbestos felt [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A product made by saturating felted asbestos with asphalt or other suitable binder, such as a synthetic elastomer.
OBS: A wrapping material for the protection of pipeline coatings...
OBS: asbestos felt: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Matériaux de construction; Étanchéité (Construction); Toitures (Éléments du bâtiment))
feutre d'amiante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Feutre contenant de 75 à 85 % de fibres d'amiante.
CONT: [...] surface en feutre d'amiante lisse.
OBS: feutre d'amiante : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).