English (Prepared Dishes (Cooking))
tamal [correct]; tamale [correct]
DEF: A dish traditional in Mexico and elsewhere in Latin America, typically consisting of masa dough containing a filling of meat, vegetables, or other ingredients, cooked by steaming or baking in a wrapping of maize husks or plantain leaves.
OBS: This concept appeared in English first as "tamal," before becoming "tamale," both spellings construed as singular forms of the Mexican Spanish.
French (Plats cuisinés)
tamal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mets originaire d'Amérique latine, à base de semoule de maïs, servi dans des feuilles de maïs ou de bananier.
Spanish (Platos preparados (Cocina))
tamal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Alimento que consiste principalmente en una masa de maíz y manteca, de forma rectangular, con bordes redondeados y relativamente aplanada, cocida al vapor y envuelta en una hoja de maíz o de plátano [...]
PHR: tamal de dulce, tamal verde