English (Pipes and Fittings; Plastic Materials; Manufactured Products (Rubber))
spiral wrapping [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of applying external pressure to a hose during vulcanization by using a narrow strip of cloth wound helically, with overlaps, along the hose. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: spiral wrapping : term standardized by ISO.
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Matières plastiques; Produits fabriqués (Caoutchouc))
sanglage hélicoïdal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant d'appliquer une pression externe à un tuyau au cours de la vulcanisation, en utilisant une bande étroite de tissu posée en hélice qui se chevauche tout autour du tuyau. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO.]
OBS: sanglage hélicoïdal : terme normalisé par l'ISO.