English (Atmospheric Physics)
base of trough [correct]
CONT: What causes the negative tilt?(1) Strong middle and upper level winds wrapping around the base of the trough.(2) A strong jet streak near the base of a trough.(3) A ridge to the east of the trough(like a sideways inverted trough).(4) Occlusion of low pressure.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
base du creux [correct, feminine noun]