English (Synthetic Fabrics)
stufferbox crimped yarn [correct]; stuffer box crimped yarn [correct]
DEF: Textured filament yarn obtained by overfeeding yarn and compressing it into a chamber, which may be heated.
CONT: A stuffer box crimped yarn of lengthwise uniformity in appearance is produced by twisting together or, more specifically, cabling at least three multifilament ends, at least one of the ends being of a different color, initial twist or initial texture from at least one other of the ends, or by twisting together, that is, wrapping, two stuffer box crimped multifilament ends, at least one of the ends having an initial twist, the ends being of different colors, initial twists or initial textures.
French (Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
fil texturé par boîte frisante [correct, masculine noun]