English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
plying [correct, noun]; twisting [correct, see observation, noun]
DEF: The action of taking two or more single yarns that each have a twist to them and joining them in a wrapping around motion, usually in the direction opposite that in which they were spun.
OBS: twisting : The term also designates the process of combining fibres or plied yarns in a wrapping around(twisting) motion.
French (Filature (Textiles))
retordage [correct, masculine noun]; retordement [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de retordre ensemble deux ou plusieurs fils textiles, le plus souvent en sens inverse de la torsion des fils simples.
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
retorcido [masculine noun]; retorcedura [feminine noun]