English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
Milgram test [correct]
DEF: A maneuver used to detect intrathecal or extrathecal pathology(herniated disc), or pathologic pressure on the theca(wrapping of the cord) : the patient, lying supine on the examining table, raises his extended legs to a position about two inches from the table. This maneuver stretches the iliopsoas muscle and anterior abdominal muscles, and increases intrathecal pressure. The test is positive if the patient cannot hold the position, cannot lift his legs at all, or experiences pain as he attempts the maneuver.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
manœuvre de Milgram [feminine noun]
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
prueba de Milgram [feminine noun]