English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
drafted [adjective]
CONT: A system of yarn formation in which the feedstock(sliver or roving) is drafted... The binder or wrapping yarn in mounted on the hollow spindle and is unwound and wrapped around the core by rotation of the spindle.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
étiré [adjective]