English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Thread Spinning (Textiles))
wrapping yarn
CONT: The binder or wrapping yarn in mounted on the hollow spindle and is unwound and wrapped around the core by rotation of the spindle.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Filature (Textiles))
fil de guipage [masculine noun]