English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
hollow spindle
CONT: Hollow spindle spinning... The binder or wrapping yarn in mounted on the hollow spindle and is unwound and wrapped around the core by rotation of the spindle.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
broche creuse [feminine noun]