English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
hollow spindle spinning
CONT: A system of yarn formation in which the feedstock(sliver or roving) is drafted... The binder or wrapping yarn in mounted on the hollow spindle and is unwound and wrapped around the core by rotation of the spindle.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Filature (Textiles))
filature broche creuse