English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
scald [correct, noun]
DEF: A storage discoloration of apples or pears due to the volatile products given off by the ripening tissues that is now almost wholly controlled by the use of oiled wrappings which absorb these substances.
CONT: Scald is probably the most serious disorder of apples in storage in the United States.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
échaudure [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Brunissement plus ou moins intense de la surface de certains fruits (surtout pommes et poires).
CONT: On continue à admettre que l'échaudure des pommes résulte en partie d'une intoxication par les produits organiques volatils.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
escaldadura [correct, feminine noun]