English (Security Devices; Protection of Life)
cross-arm strap [correct]
CONT: The cross-arm strap wraps around I-beams and other structures and attaches with a 2-inch D-ring that slips through a 3-inch D-ring to form a secure attachment point for lanyards and other connecting devices.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité des personnes)
sangle transversale [correct, feminine noun]