English (Art Supplies; Painting (Arts); Restoration of Works of Art (Museums and Heritage))
tacking margin [correct]; tacking edge [correct]
DEF: The part of a canvas that wraps around the edges of the auxiliary support and that is held in place by tacks or staples.
French (Matériel d'artistes; Peinture (Arts); Restauration d'œuvres d'art (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
bord de toile [correct, masculine noun]; côté de toile [correct, masculine noun]; bord de tension [correct, masculine noun]; bord non peint [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la toile rabattue sur les bords d'un châssis simple ou d'un châssis à clés et fixée au moyen de broquettes ou d'agrafes.