English (Photography)
roll film
OBS: The film is attached to an opaque backing paper [which] is longer than the film... The surplus length wraps around the spool to protect the film from the action of light
French (Photographie)
film à dorsale protégée [masculine noun]
CONT: Les films à dorsale protégée sont ceux dont la surface sensible est doublée d'un papier opaque [...] Ils peuvent être manipulés à la lumière.