English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Horse Husbandry; Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
dee [correct]; breeching dee [correct]
DEF: ... a D-shaped iron or steel loop used for connecting parts of harness, or for fastening articles to the saddle.
CONT: Dee, an iron shaped like letter D. Such an iron is used in cart-harness to connect the leather of the breeching with the chains.
CONT: Breeching strap attaches to rear facing dee on breastplate for a pair or wraps around shaft for a single.
OBS: Harness racing equipment.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Élevage des chevaux; Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
crampon de reculement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Matériel de course d'attelage.