English (Coins and Bank Notes; Numismatics; Coining)
variant [correct, noun]
OBS: Same as a minor variety.
DEF: variety : A change in design, but not so important a change as to create a new type. Such changes include changes in size, shape, or metallic content, revised inscriptions, and significant modifications in the wreath, crown, shield, or portrait.
OBS: "Variety" usually means a major variety, that is, a coin which resembles another in that it bears the same date, mint mark, and denomination but which differs from that coin in that it has been struck by a different pair of dies and its major device has been redesigned, removed, or added.
OBS: A minor variety or variant is a coin whose major devices are the same as those of another coin, but these devices incorporate some easily recognizable variation.
OBS: see related term: minor variety.
French (Pièces de monnaie et billets de banque; Numismatique; Monnayage)
variante [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Variété mineure.
DEF: variété : Toute altération du motif ou des inscriptions d'une pièce de monnaie qui marque une différence par rapport au type original : changement apporté aux dimensions, à la forme ou à la teneur en métal, version révisée d'une inscription, ou importantes modifications d'une guirlande, d'une couronne, d'un écu ou d'une effigie.
OBS: Une variété majeure, ou simplement variété, se dit d'une pièce ayant les mêmes date d'émission, marque d'atelier et valeur nominale que la pièce type, mais ayant été frappée à l'aide d'une paire de coins sur laquelle on a modifié en profondeur, retiré ou redessiné l'élément principal du motif de revers.
OBS: Une variété mineure, ou variante, se dit d'une pièce dont les éléments principaux de l'effigie à l'avers et du motif au revers, tout en étant les mêmes que ceux de la pièce type, comportent de légères modifications facilement identifiables.