English (Heraldry)
chapeau [correct]
DEF: Cap of maintenance or dignity, borne only by sovereign princes. It is formed of crimson or scarlet velvet, lined with ermine. In certain crests it is used in place of the torse or crest wreath.
French (Héraldique)
chapeau [correct, masculine noun]