English (Types of Ships and Boats; Safety (Water Transport))
lifting camel [correct]; wreck lifting camel [correct]
CONT: The process of making [the wreck] ready for lifting was dogged with a number of severe setbacks. These included bad weather and the parting of the lifting camels from the wreck.
French (Types de bateaux; Sécurité (Transport par eau))
releveur d'épaves [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Navire spécialisé dans la récupération des épaves.