English (Building Management and Maintenance; Protection of Property)
V-type collapse [correct]; V-shaped collapse [correct]
CONT: The floors of a house or building are not constructed to carry tonnes of wreckage and as a result when the weight of heavy loads(such as furniture and equipment, or rubble and debris) is concentrated near the centre of a floor, a V-type collapse may occur.
French (Gestion et entretien des immeubles; Sécurité des biens)
effondrement en V [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les planchers d'une maison ou d'un immeuble ne sont pas con]us pour soutenir des tonnes de décombres et par conséquent, quand le poids de lourdes charges, comme des meubles et de l'équipement ou des gravats et des débris, est concentré près du centre d'un plancher, un effondrement en V peut se produire.