English (Types of Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
tow truck [correct, officially approved]; wrecker [correct, officially approved]; breakdown truck [correct, Great Britain]; breakdown van [correct, Great Britain]; breakdown lorry [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: An automotive vehicle with hoisting apparatus and mechanical equipment for towing wrecked or disabled automobiles, freeing automobiles stalled in snow or mud, or making minor repairs or adjustments at the roadside.
OBS: tow truck; wrecker : terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Sortes de véhicules automobiles et de bicyclettes)
dépanneuse [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; remorqueuse [avoid, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Véhicule équipé d'un matériel permettant de remorquer ou de réparer sur place les véhicules en panne.
OBS: remorqueuse : l'expression «remorqueuse», souvent employée en ce sens [au Canada], est impropre.
OBS: dépanneuse : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et le Secrétariat d'État du Canada.
OBS: dépanneuse : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).
Spanish (Tipos de vehículos automotores y bicicletas)
camión-grúa [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Vehículo automóvil provisto de grúa para remolcar otro.