English (Hand Tools)
ratchet wrench [correct, standardized, officially approved]; ratchet [correct]
DEF: Angle drive progressively rotating a socket by means of a ratchet and pawl coupling.
OBS: ratchet wrench : term and definition standardized by ISO.
OBS: ratchet wrench : term officialized approved by Canadian Pacific Ltd.
French (Outillage à main)
clé à rochet [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé à cliquet [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: clé d'angle imprimant à la noix de serrage une rotation progressive par rochet et cliquet.
OBS: clé à rochet : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
OBS: clé à cliquet : terme uniformisé par Canadien Pacifique Ltée.