English (Equipment (Oil and Natural Gas Extraction); Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Boring and Drilling (Mines))
breakout tongs [correct, plural]; makeup tongs [correct, plural]
DEF: A heavy wrench, usually mechanically actuated, used to couple or uncouple drill rods, drill pipe, casing, or drive pipe.
CONT: ... the breakout tongs are used to start the unscrewing operation.
French (Outillage (Extraction du pétrole et du gaz); Outillage (Mécanique); Sondage et forage miniers)
clés de dévissage [correct, feminine noun, plural]; clés de plancher [feminine noun, plural]
DEF: Outil employé pour le vissage et le dévissage des tiges de sondage.