English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Hand Tools)
hydraulic impact wrench [correct]; impact wrench [correct, standardized]
DEF: A percussive rotary hydraulic tool fitted with a hydraulic motor drive driving a hammer that periodically strikes an anvil to tighten/undo fasteners without producing any considerable reaction torque on the tool.
OBS: The torque output is generally proportional to the hydraulic flow rate.
OBS: impact wrench : term and definition standardized by ISO in 2007.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Outillage à main)
clé à chocs hydraulique [correct, feminine noun]; clé à choc [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé à chocs [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Machine portative hydraulique rotative à percussion munie d'un moteur hydraulique entraînant un marteau venant périodiquement percuter une enclume pour serrer/desserrer des éléments de fixation sans produire de couple de réaction considérable sur l'outil.
OBS: Le couple de sortie est généralement proportionnel au flux hydraulique moyen.
OBS: clé à choc : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO en 2007.