English (Hand Tools)
socket wrench [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Like the box wrench, the socket wrench completely surrounds the nut to be tightened or loosened. With assorted handles they reduce the time for removing nuts. Have detachable handles of various types.
OBS: socket wrench : term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee(New Brunswick).
French (Outillage à main)
clé à douilles [correct, feminine noun]; clé à douille [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Sont d'un emploi très sûr et conviennent pour les serrages exigeant un couple élevé. On les utilise avec un manche.
OBS: clé à douille : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).