English (Tools and Equipment (Mechanics); Pipes and Fittings; Fire-Fighting and Rescue Equipment)
spanner wrench [correct]; hose coupling spanner [correct, standardized]; hose coupling wrench [correct, standardized]; hose spanner [correct]; spanner [correct]
DEF: An instrument with a C-shaped jaw used for tightening or loosening hose coupling.
CONT: Note that the spanner wrench has a pry end as well as an opening for use on gas shutoff valves.
CONT: Connections may be made by hand or with spanners (special tools that fit against the lugs) …
OBS: hose coupling spanner; hose coupling wrench : designations standardized by ISO.
French (Outillage (Mécanique); Tuyauterie et raccords; Matériel de secours et de lutte (incendies))
tricoise [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; clé tricoise [correct, feminine noun]; clé pour raccords de tuyaux [feminine noun]
DEF: Clé de forme spéciale utilisée par les pompiers pour compléter le serrage des raccords à vis des tuyaux d'alimentation ou d'aspiration.
CONT: Les raccordements peuvent être effectués à la main ou au moyen d'une tricoise, outil spécial s'adaptant aux oreilles du raccord […]
CONT: Noter que la tricoise est dotée d'une extrémité permettant de faire levier et d'un orifice permettant de manœuvrer les robinets.
OBS: tricoise : désignation normalisée par l'ISO.
Spanish (Herramientas y equipo (Mecánica); Tuberías y accesorios; Equipo de salvamento y lucha contra incendios)
llave para apretar acoples [feminine noun]