English (Hand Tools)
monkey wrench [correct, United States]; crescent wrench [avoid, see observation]
DEF: A wrench having one jaw fixed and the other adjustable, both of which are perpendical to a straight handle.
DEF: An adjustable wrench, similar to a pipe wrench, but having smooth jaws.
CONT: Wrenches with one fixed and one adjustable parallel jaw can be used on various sizes of bolts and nuts within a limited range. On one type the jaws are at right angles to the handle. This wrench, invented by Charles Monky is known as a monkey wrench. On another type, originally called a crescent wrench, the jaws are almost parallel to the handle; on both types, the jaw is adjusted by turning a worm that engages a rack of teeth cut into the jaw.
OBS: crescent wrench : although they are two very different types of tools, "monkey wrench" and "crescent wrench" are often used as synonyms.
French (Outillage à main)
clef anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; clé anglaise [correct, feminine noun]; clé à molette [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Sorte de pince à deux mâchoires [perpendiculaires au manche], dont une est mobile, et qui sert à visser ou à dévisser des écrous.
OBS: clé à molette : Bien que la clé à molette et la clé anglaise soient deux outils bien différents, ces deux termes sont souvent utilisés comme synonymes.