English (Hand Tools)
ratchet adapter [correct]
CONT: A socket wrench set usually consists of various sized sockets, a ratchet, a sliding bar tee, a speeder, a speed tee, a ratchet adapter, a nut spinner and will be a ¼ inch, 3/8 inch, ½ inch or 3/4 inch drive.
OBS
French (Outillage à main)
adaptateur à cliquet [masculine noun]
CONT: Un ensemble de clés à douille se compose d'une gamme de douilles, d'une tête à cliquet, d'une poignée coulissante, d'un vilebrequin, d'une douille en T, d'un adaptateur à cliquet, d'une poignée articulée, de poignées à prise de ¼, 3/8, ½, 3/4 pouce.