English (Space Exploration Equipment and Tools; Orbital Stations)
torque multiplier [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The torque multiplier supplies higher torques than the power tool or ratchet wrench can produce and is used with those tools to remove or tighten EVA [Extra Vehicular Activity] bolts on ORU's [Orbital Replaceable Units]. The square torque multiplier interfaces with fittings on the battery, and the round torque multiplier interfaces with fittings of the buscarrier latch bolts.
OBS: torque multiplier: term officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Équipement et outillage d'exploration spatiale; Stations orbitales)
multiplicateur de couple [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Un multiplicateur de couple est un dispositif qui amplifie le couple qu'un opérateur peut appliquer. Comme la puissance en sortie ne peut dépasser la puissance en entrée, le nombre de tours en sortie sera inférieur au nombre de tours en entrée. (Couple x tr/min = Puissance).
OBS: multiplicateur de couple : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).