English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Aeronautical Engineering and Maintenance)
domed cap nut [correct, standardized]; high crown nut [correct]; high acorn nut [correct]; high crown cap nut [correct]
CONT: Acorn and cap nuts : Acorn nuts and cap nuts combine the hexagonal wrenching surface of standard nuts with a dome, the acorn or cap [which] is used to cover external threads that would be otherwise exposed. Standardized acorn nuts can be divided into two categories : low crown and high crown. The main difference between the two is the amount of available thread engagement. Low crown cap nuts can accept an external thread equal to the nominal diameter. High crown cap nuts have the capacity for 25% more thread engagement.
OBS: domed cap nut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Aérotechnique et maintenance)
écrou borgne à calotte [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
OBS: Écrou borgne. Ces écrous sont non débouchant, c'est-à-dire que le trou taraudé n'existe que d'un côté. Ces écrous protègent et cachent le filetage de la vis, à des fins d'esthétique ou de sécurité.
OBS: écrou borgne à calotte : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
OBS: écrou borgne à calotte : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Maintenance.