English (Health Insurance)
deinsurance [correct]
CONT: ... the Canadian economy would have to get much worse before health officials would be forced to address wrenching deinsurance issues.
OBS: The Régie de l’assurance-maladie has no English equivalent to translate "désassurance"; it uses the phrase "no longer covered".
CONT: Routine eye exams for people between 18 and 40 will no longer be covered by health insurance
French (Assurance-maladie)
désassurance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] la désassurance des soins dentaires gratuits aux enfants et des examens de la vue des optométristes [...]
OBS: Terme et exemple tirés de Nouvelles générales, Québec a peur du "pouvoir gris", La réforme de la santé épargnera les personnes âgées, Denis Lessard, 23 mars 1992.